?

Log in

And...this is me. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Julie

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jun. 3rd, 2012|10:10 pm]
Julie
I met the man of my dreams in the dorm today- Mr. David Ryan Rankin. I'm seeing three kids, a dog, and white picket fence in the future. He has no idea about the plans I have for our life together!!!
linkpost comment

you gotta wake me up now [Feb. 6th, 2005|12:05 pm]
Julie
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |Rhett Miller]

everything is so confusing, that is until you drink massive amounts of alcohol then start to forget it all.

i don't know what to write mostly because i don't want to write anything. damn i need some motivation, and a job. i'm out.
link2 comments|post comment

this is the start of something good, don't you agree? [Aug. 1st, 2004|12:47 pm]
Julie
[mood |draineddrained]
[music |Gavin DeGraw- Follow Through]

well well well...

it's been so long- so let me update.

i just moved out of the apartment in sd, and i will be residing in the OC for a few days until i'm off for hawaii on the 4th! moving was a bitch, but it went better than i expected. it's weird to think that we will never be living there ever again...but, we must all move on. at the end of august when i get back from hawaii i will be moving in with stephanie so that should be fun...or so i hope. jk. hopefully i will see jen and kim a lot because i'm going to miss them a lot. it's something you really have to work on, especially when people are so busy all the time.

my last few days in sd were pretty fun, the whole year was i must say. it's really sad but i think i need some time away so i can really appreciate where i go to school and how much i miss it. i can't wait for hawaii and moving into a new place and meeting new people. that is always exciting. what does the new school year bring for me? we'll find out.

i have realized that things are changing. i see it in others, as well as myself. i wonder what it will be like when i'm 40 and where i will be and who i will be with. i feel as if i've lived such a long life, yet i am not even 21. it's refreshing knowing i am still young and i have so much to look forward to.

well i must unpack and sort some stuff out. hope everyone is doing well...miss you lots.

oh yes and i am getting my haircut...here's what i want it to look like...not too sure about the colors though...we'll see.

http://www.actressarchives.com/display.php?g=cox&img=cc87887.jpg
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 3rd, 2004|12:22 am]
Julie
This is a joke...I hope you all take it as that.

Your entry is as follows:

Today was really great.
I got out of bed really early because I had terrible stomach cramps.

I feel sad, because Sarah and Britney are complete bitches. They told everyone I have an STD, just because I slept with both of their boyfriends on Saturday night.

I'm so hardcore. Me and Buzz went to the mall today, and I stole a whole heap of stuff. I got a Good Charlotte CD, a couple of DVDs and some new boots. Buzz got caught, but he fought his way out, and then we stole some lady's car and smashed it into a phone booth.

I want to tell the world that I love you all! You're all so special to me!

I am making this journal friends only because I don't want the world to read what I'm writing, even though I'm posting it on the internet.

Today, I got a digital camera! Yes! Here's ten thousand photographs of my cat.

I want to say thanks to the world for absolutely fucking nothing! You all suck. I feel so alone, no one ever reads this journal, or even comments to let me know that I'm not suffering alone. It's cold here, and I want to die, but I cannot figure out how many of you to take with me when I go.

I went to the doctor yesterday, and he said I have bipolar disorder, just like my mom.

You should all do this quiz! It's amazingly accurate. You just put in your name and birthday, and it will tell you who you're sexually compatible with.

Wow.

That's enough for now. But I'll leave you with this thought - sharing your life with strangers on the internet is the cheapest form of therapy available. Leave a comment and tell me I'm beautiful.

Created with the Gregor's Semi-Automatic LiveJournal Updater™. Update your journal today!
Powered by Rum and Monkey
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [May. 24th, 2004|05:08 pm]
Julie
time to update. nothin' better to do.

been chillin since school got out. i have just been relaxing and hanging out. i really should go get a job, maybe at a bank? i don't know, but i do know i need something to occupy my time. i'm taking summer school..that is if you want to call one class mtw from 7-9:30 summer school. it's with stephanie too so hopefully it won't be too boring. i have a feeling it will be so i'll be breaking out the oragami. jk.

been home a few times but nothing too exciting. i got a thing removed so i can't go into the sun unless i cover it up. it happens to be between the boobs too. not a great spot. friday i go home to get the bandage off and to check out the healing. should be oh so fun. maybe i'll get to hang out with people when i go home, that would be cool.

well i have to get to dinner with steph then it's off to class. blah. hope everyone is well and doing alright.
link1 comment|post comment

i'm not a perfect person... [May. 14th, 2004|01:17 am]
Julie
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |Hoobastank- The Reason]

so it's been awhile since the last update and i am at home doing nothing really so i thought i would spend my time wisely. it is like 1am too...

so yes last weekend, me, lindsay, keri, briana and shelby hit up malibu and neptunes net...for mk n a day- no questions please. i busted out the cherry dress and froze my ass off so hopefully everyone enjoyed it...lindsay. we spent a lot of the time driving but it was well worth it. i just liked spending time with them so that was cool. i don't really care if there's a "plan" or not, kickin back is just always cool with me. so anyway i had a lot of fun and i hope the girls did too....i'm sure lindsay will tell you all about it- if she updates! all i gotta say is...rub my corns bitch.

finals are over. great weight lifted off the shoulders there. i really haven't been motivated to well in school, but i think it will get better as the semesters move on. i signed up for summer school. i'm taking a public administration class with stephanie so that should be very interesting. i might have to bust out the magazine because well...that's what the suggestions said on...ratemyprofessor.com. meh, who knows, maybe it will be fun- not. at least stephanie will be there...phew.

tonight i came home because well i was bored in sd and everyone was kinda busy and i didn't want to sit by myself like a loser. also i wanted to go to dad and stephs softball game. as it turns out i had to play because they needed another girl so i was a good sport and grabbed my glove- which was "conviently" in stephs bag- and ran out there in my new white converse and my jeans. may i mention it is very difficult to run in jeans. anyway, we won so that was sweet and my shoes didn't get as dirty as i thought, and they should all be lucky for that...

tomorrow i will go get a new car battery because mine keeps struggling and it already died once. daddy will be there so quality time and lunch with him. then it's off to ucla to visit michelle and kick it at a bonfire. hopefully i will consume enormous amounts of alcohol and i won't be able to see straight. did i say that out loud? ok so that should be cool. then on sat morning michelle and i will drive home- hungover- and come back down to sd for some coronado and maybe party action? we'll see. i have no idea and i'm sure we won't give a shit anyway.

i have a story to tell. ok it's not a story but it's something funny that happened to me tonight. i got hit on by a 5 year old. i was at the softball field, and i felt these little hands wrap around me and i was like...wtf so i look over and this little kid was hugging me. i got scared so i asked if he had confused me for someone else- which he hadn't. i stood up next to my dad and the boy was like..."does he kiss you?" pointing to my dad. "ew that's gross, not in a nasty way" i said to him. then he asked if my dad was my bf. hahaha hilarious. he went away so i sat back down then he came back and kissed my arm. by this time i was getting freaked out. i think he had some sort of a mental problem- yes...he did. stephanie kept laughing and i was like..."i'm so embarassed". the best part was when he came behind me and started to dry hump my back. by this time i was like..ok enough, and i had to pry him off. so i stood up again and he kept bothering me so my dad was like..."you need to go away", and when my dad says that to you....you go away. i was scared for the boy and i had flashbacks from the bus...eeeeek- i will have to tell that one another time. ok so the kid was like "NO NO" all like devil like- ok serious problems. my dad was all following him and making him run away so i was like..."dad stop, come back" and he did. i remember when he used to do that to us, i almost crapped my pants. my dad is not someone you want to upset- ever. so yeah i guess my age range is pretty young, but you all know that. bumble-bee inner tube? ok so that was my unnecessarily long "story" that i had to tell.

so i don't know where i'm living next year. a cardboard box is looking good right about now. erin wants to move to sd so hopefully that will work out- it would be so awesome to live with her and she always makes me happy. we want to live downtown kinda and we found this place that is like $825 for a one bedroom- but it has an office- so that means 2 bedroom! of course we'll have to check it out but it would be perfect. walking distance from the gaslamp district and cheap! woo hoo hopefully it works out and i have a feeling it will- erin never fails on me. :)

alright i think i'm off to bed, i be tired. hope everyone does well on finals and in school and whatnot. you know what i mean. i'm out.
link2 comments|post comment

how's it gonna be when you don't know me anymore? [Apr. 20th, 2004|03:58 pm]
Julie
[mood |awakeawake]
[music |Third Eye Blind]

so escape by enrique just came on the playlist. so many memories...tarpits?

asl was cancelled today and i didn't go to my 8am class so instead me and jen went and did laundry and i got my nails done again. jen got a pedicure. i had a guy which was kinda weird but strangely he did a better job than the women hmmm sometimes i wonder.

sat night i think we might have a party, that will be cool. i hope it happens because well sometimes things don't work out that well here, but we'll see.

daddy is home! YEAH. i think me and steph might go home for a day to see him which will be awesome.

things are meh. the usual. nothing exciting.

got rid of a bunch of clothes...so that means i have to go out and buy some more i guess. haha.

umm hawaii or jamiaca? that's where me and michelle want to go this summer. lay out on the beach and relax...not to mention jamiaca has no drinking age...i'm leaning towards that. i don't even think i spelled it correctly but whateva. i hope it works out like australia because that was SO TIGHT.

summer school this year, because i need the units. hopefully i can get the class i want/need because that would suck if i couldn't. i'll find out soon enough.

not too sure about living arrangements again, i might actually live with robbies cousin ellie and these 2 other girls and maybe jen and kim. it is a house and it's really close to school so that would be perfect. i'd share a room with ellie but that would be cool because she's a cool person. 4 bedroom. then when jen and kim leave for spain i would maybe get my own room and i would still be paying less than living here. i think it'd be great, and this way i could still live with jen and kim. :)

not much else to say. time to do some stuff and then it's off to class at 7. yipee. hope everyone is well and you had a good time at the picnic lindsay! i'm sad you didn't call but it's ok i'll try to recouperate. i had a bit of 151 myself. that's right, busted it out of the sockie. ps. i still want to see those pics. haha. come down soon, we miss you!!!!

peace out.
link3 comments|post comment

i'm feelin' the same way all over again... [Apr. 15th, 2004|10:56 pm]
Julie
[mood |boredbored]
[music |Norah Jones]

so since linds has been anxiously awaiting an entry, i will try to think of what i've been up to and fill you all in on my not-so-exciting life.

so i quit my job at pat and oscar's. i decided it wasn't worth my time, or the pay, so i went in and quit. even though i only worked for like 2 days it wasn't what i wanted to do. i guess i really did take advantage of my free time- but damn it's good to have it back.

so since i've been up to nothing...i haven't been doing all too much. my mom had her big party and that was pretty fun. i got to meet her "new" bf. actually it is to my knowledge that he was the guy my mom was "with" when she was with my dad. still grosses me out but what can you do. she told me awhile ago she was seeing someone and that i would meet him at the party. and i did. he's alright. the only things i said to him the whole night was probably "hi, i'm julie". needless to say, it was a deep conversation. jk. sooooo yeah. steph calls him..."a white trash version of our dad". yeah that kinda sums it up. can you picture it, the gold chain and all? damn, and i'm serious. i was tempted to call him dad but i thought that would be a little too forward. ha. it was a hilarious idea though. so yeah it was kinda awkward and i feel like my mom thinks he is more important than us. not to be like....oh she needs all her attention to be focused on us, but come on seriously. my grandma doesn't like him, but then again she wouldn't like anyone else but my dad. she still wants my parents to get back together but wtf is that all about? my dad is way is better off without her. he's nice and all but when it comes down to it...he's not my dad and i don't think anyone could ever replace him. it's just weird seeing my mom with someone else. and other people just don't understand what it's like- i don't think anyone could unless they were really in my situation. it's a different perspective when it's YOUR mom and YOUR dad. so yeah, that's MY perspective.

BUT to get back to what really matters....at the party eilea and michelle were there along with stephanie and aaron so it was good to have some people my age to hang with. other than that it was a bunch of 40 year olds who were drunk and having wayyyy too much fun with sparklers. outta contro. oh yeah and fake laughing is hilarious. oh man. i had some margaritas myself since everyone else was pretty much gone and they didn't notice. we (meaning me, eilea and michelle) went in the spa when everyone left to finish off the night.

we had caeser chavez day off (don't ask) so me, matt and andy made a trip to the oc and went to southcoast. michelle met up with us and eilea came to dinner at the end of the night. we hung out at my house by the firepit and drank some drinks to top off the day. it was fun, we should make trips like that more often.

anyway, my dad is still in idaho. he's been there about 2 months. he said he should be home this friday, meaning tomorrow, but we'll see. i miss him a lot and it's weird that i talked to him more on the phone when he was 3 states away than when he was an hour away. i miss him...a lot.

so easter was alright. i went home on saturday night but my mom was out with her bf because she thought it would be more fun to see him than to spend time with me. and she wonders why i like dad better. so i did nothing like a loser, but it's ok because i know i'm not a loser. it was nice to just sit and do nothing and anyway i'm used to that by now. ok easter day was mostly awkward to say the least. andy was there (mom's bf)...not to be confused with the andy i know. yeah grams was in a bad mood because of andy and so i had to hear a bunch of drama when i got back to sd from my mom about "how rude grams was". get over it. you like him that's all that matters. anyway, if you base your relationships of other peoples' opinions then you'll never be happy. annoying. luckily i had steph and aaron with me so we could laugh about how uncomfortable the situation was. hilarious. grams is the best though, she said i was what kept her going in life. that made me smile. so easter was alright, minus the drama and not having my dad there. the food was good, costco bought lasagna and candy. mmmm candy i got a lot of that. that was the best part of the whole situation i think though. it's all good, i got what i wanted.

so i'm back here in sd and just doing the "school" thing. whatever that means. not many parties going on. michelle came down and visited me a couple weeks ago and that was so much fun. we chilled at coronado and met these guys that we blew off but it was so hilarious. we had a nice dinner out and sat in the del coronado hotel like we were guests there. we read a book on haunted places and found out some of the rooms were haunted. we wanted to check it out but michelle was scared and the upstairs was restricted to guests only. damn them and their security. we got a few weird stares because we were there for so long. chelle will be down around may 1st though and i am so excited for that. if it's warm at the beach we are actually going to go there and lay out. ah how nice.

not much else has been happening. i am looking into living arrangements for next year. i think i will be living with some of the first floor girls from last year in a house. there will be 5 of us i'm pretty sure. jen and kim will be leaving for spain in the spring, so instead of living with them until they leave we decided that it would be better if i just lived by myself or some other people so that i wouldn't have to deal with finding a new place when they left. i think it will be fun though, they are hilarious people and i'm really excited about it. hopefully we can find a house soon though, so that things will somewhat be taken care of.

tomorrow night there is a zbt party and also a party at the first floor girls' apt. i don't know which one to go to, but i will probably just go to zbt, since it's about 10 feet away, literally. plus i think jen and kim are leaning towards that and i really don't want to drive to lauras place since well..i don't drink and drive. and i know i wouldn't not be drinking.

erin is coming tomorrow too...yeah! i haven't seen her in so long so i am excited. i miss whitney too...come down!

alright well i have bored myself so i'm sure you're all bored as well. i got acrylics fyi..omg i'm turning into a girl. anyway i will talk to you all later. hope everyone is well and things are going great. i'll write later when i have more important things to say...bye bye.

me.

a special note from lindsay...

Wintdancer: is that why i'm feeling neglected--cuz of the attn to the journal--or is that just the wind on the chilly night, my love...
link1 comment|post comment

two wrongs make it all alright [Mar. 14th, 2004|11:06 pm]
Julie
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |John Mayer]

so i came home today (sunday) and came home to a house in which the locks had been changed. thanks mom. so me and eilea hung out for about 6 hours, went to lunch, the block and i washed my car. i went to eilea's and checked my e-mail, and what did i find? an e-mail from my mom telling me that she had hid a key for me. hm a little too late. it's ok though, i made it the house around 6pm. good times. afterall i did get a pair of jeans out of the whole deal, and of course- a wonderful day spent with eilea.

why the hell can't i get ahold of my dad? damnit.

it's a little weird around here. it's hard to explain. the house looks totally different- wood floors, new painted walls, new bathrooms, kitchen marble, and new cubbards. just odd and i feel out of place. it's alright, it will take some getting used to i guess. my mom made me rearrange, vaccuum, dust, and oil EVERYTHING in my room. not the way i wanted to spend my day at home. but i did it to make her happy because i am a good daughter and i didn't want other people moving my stuff and putting it places i didn't want it to go. they already took down my "love lights". that will forever be a part of me that will be missing. jk i think i'll put them back up- afterall, they do complete the room. haha. i just have to say it was all a bitch, damn.

last night i worked at the national history museum. that was pretty cool, and i was just bussing the whole night so it wasn't too bad. there were a lot of people though and let me tell you when there are old drunk people dancing, you need to steer clear- it could get dangerous. oh and who else did i see....but mario lopez. yes guys, ac slater. he was there for some reason, and i got about 2 feet away from him. i thought about introducing myself but then i thought that would just be lame, so i just did my job and laughed everytime i looked at him. it was a pretty chill night, and i got home around 11.

tomorrow. lunch with grams :) going back to sd. then training for p and o's from 3-5. how exciting.

alright well i best be going. more eilea time. bye for now though...night all.
link2 comments|post comment

i'd never make it through without you around [Mar. 11th, 2004|06:24 pm]
Julie
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Fountains of Wayne- Hey Julie]

here is my recent update..

so i got a job at pat and oscars. it's this pizza/pasta/breadsticks place by mission valley. i start training on monday, so we'll see how that goes. i catered last saturday night at this party for 300 people at the space museum at balboa park. that was fun, but tiring. i worked for 7.5 hours so that brought some $$ in. this weekend i have another job on saturday night at the natural history museum also at balboa park. we'll see how it goes, it should be relatively easy, since i am just bussing.

not much else has been going on. spring break starts after this week YES but i don't think i'm doing much. we'll see, jen was talking to robbie and they wanted to camp somewhere. i have no idea, but it should be fun regardless what happens.

had a midterm today and some other quizzes and stuff that is just annoying. the usual school work so it's not really exciting. at all.

umm so i might go on a prison tour next jan? yeah with my friend liz and the criminal justice club. it should be cool, 9 prisons in a couple of weeks. i am looking forward to that especially since i liked the prison i went to in sd. very interesting.

not much else, so i'm going to go. hope all is well with everyone. ttyl.
well

ps. it's been unnecessarily hot, damn. but feels good. :)
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]